CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Mr. William J. Polkinhorn
Bill Polkinhorn, Inc.
2401 Portico Boulevard
Calexico, CA 92231-9604

RE: The tariff classification of parts of gas grills from Mexico

Dear Mr. Polkinhorn:

In your letter dated November 7, 2018, on behalf of your client Robertshaw Controls Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are gas fired burner devices, Item Nos. B015040000, B0166A0000, B0148A0001, B0001D0000 and B0001D0000. The gas fired burner devices will be installed into residential gas stoves. These devices are made of cold drawn aluminized tubing (STCC-33-123-32). The process includes, cutting the tubing to length, bending the tubing, perforating the tubing to allow the gas to be directed to the oven or stove-top, and to allow the brackets to be installed on the burner for precisely fastening the burner to the interior of the stoves’ burners lengths. The configurations placement of gas vents and brackets will vary in accordance with each of the stove manufacturer's model specifications. You have stated that, when the burner devices are shipped into the US, they will be delivered to various residential stove manufacturers, where they will be installed into the stoves.

The applicable subheading for the gas fired burner devices, Item Nos. B015040000, B0166A0000, B0148A0001,B0001D0000 and B0001D0000, will be 7321.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers ... and parts thereof, of iron or steel, parts, of articles in subheading 7321.11.30 [stove or ranges], other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division